I Was There

A Memory of Blackboys.

John your memories of Blackboys Post Office bring back cherished memories of my own. I was fortunate to have lived in Brownings Cottages opposite the PO and at the age of ten I helped ?? to remove the counters and walls one Saturday afternoon, with yourself, your father and Mr Berry, who referred to me as FOREMAN.

#222693

Comments & Feedback

i remember robert dann was born in east sussex and went to blackboys school my name harry beeney this is memories of my past played cricket for blackboys and football for framfield miners back in the year 1946-1947 and cricket a little later at blackboys and played in the winning team at cricket the oakshot cup at waldron what a memorie against chiddenlye
Hello Harry
Remember the pigs at Squatts Farm , helping you in the morning and going to watch you play football in the afternoon.
The Red Lion at Magham Down comes to mind. Spending hours walking behind the plough in the Park just for a ride home on the tractor at the end of the day.