The Railway Spanning The Viaduct

A Memory of Blackmill.

I can remember seeing a photograph of the viaduct complete with railway tracks etc.. not sure where I saw it. It might have been in the 'smithy' - can't recall, it will come to me soon. I was put to understand that the railway was pulled up for the war effort, can any one confirm this? I remember Robert Powell whose father was Jack Powell - he was a train driver. My oldest brother Henry was his fireman, anyway Robert supposedly found a roman sword up on the green patch on the mountain. Well, it was like somebody found gold (like in the wild west), we all went up to search (didn't find anything!) God bless, have to go now, talk soon. Dave Diamond