Aidas Top Bellis And Bert Belli

A Memory of Blaenavon.

Was top Belli's family related to Bert Belli, funny how we called it top Belli's when it was only a few doors from Berts. Did Aida from the Lion St. cafe, and the Belli family all come from Bardi?
Has anyone read the poem by Henry Trew, We'll alll go back to Belli's?
If anyone has a copy please copy it, I would love to read it.

Thanks Mal

#236501

Comments & Feedback

Hi Maldwyn - no, the two Belli families weren't related but I don't know where either family came from. Ken, Gloria and Nina from top Belli's, moved to Spain in the late 80s. Sadly, ken died a few years later and Nina died about three years ago now. Gloria is still in Spain, though not in good health. I remember you from my park Street school and Swansea college days when you were dating Janet Dobbs. Do you still live in Blaenavon? I moved to Hampshire after leaving Swansea but I love going back.
Further to Anita's comment. I'm one of Gloria's nephews. As you may know sadly Gloria passed away recently. Certainly the top Belli's where from Bardi and I'm fairly sure the bottom ones would have been as well.