Raf Bletchley Bucks In The 1950s

A Memory of Bletchley

I was stationed at Raf Bletchley 1950-1953 and wonder if anyone out there had a similar exdperience. At that time Bletchley was a signals station with most of the occupants working at RAF Stanbridge but having quarters at Bletchley.
It was rather a small outfit - I worked at the Education Centre and for a short time at RAF Stanbridge. We often went into Oxford on Saturdays, and occasionally we gathered to celebrate a birthday or 'demob' at the Park Hotel. Bletchley also had its own radio station - the disc jockey was called Dixie and was 'on the air' most evenings. Just wonder if there's anyone out there who was stationed there during those years?
Jean Ryder/Berry

A memory shared by bercyn , on Jan 8th, 2010.

Wed Oct 8th 2014, at 11:29 am

kristoff379 commented:

Hello Jean, also at Bletchley 1950 - 1953, worked at Stanbridge. The name Dixie rings bells, think he was a telephonist at Stanbridge but cant be sure. Well remember the Park Hotel, many a boozy Saturday night in there. Had a WAAF girl friend there, Pat Vince a telephonist, She had the name Novska embroidered on her overall but never found out what it meant. Went with her to her home in Hastings one week-end but don't think her mum approved of me so the relationship didn't last. Best wishes, Chris Boyd.

Sun Apr 3rd 2016, at 5:21 pm

hardtobehumble33 commented:

Sun Apr 3rd 2016, at 5:56 pm

I was stationed at Bletchley in the m.t.s.s.1952 to 1953.My boss was Flight Sergeant Axby. There was a civilian named Arthur Millard working there at that time who said all the tools were his because they were stamped A.M. Had a great time and some good nights in the Blue room at the Park Hotel. Best

Thu Sep 1st 2016, at 11:20 pm

jmrenwick205 commented:

I was at Bletchley in the m.t.s.s 1952 then to Singapore boss was also Flight Sergeant Axby was agood boss I had some good tlme Northumberland 1st Sep 2016