Raf Bletchley Bucks In The 1950s

A Memory of Bletchley.

I was stationed at Raf Bletchley 1950-1953 and wonder if anyone out there had a similar exdperience. At that time Bletchley was a signals station with most of the occupants working at RAF Stanbridge but having quarters at Bletchley.
It was rather a small outfit - I worked at the Education Centre and for a short time at RAF Stanbridge. We often went into Oxford on Saturdays, and occasionally we gathered to celebrate a birthday or 'demob' at the Park Hotel. Bletchley also had its own radio station - the disc jockey was called Dixie and was 'on the air' most evenings. Just wonder if there's anyone out there who was stationed there during those years?
Jean Ryder/Berry

#226926

Comments & Feedback

Hello Jean, also at Bletchley 1950 - 1953, worked at Stanbridge. The name Dixie rings bells, think he was a telephonist at Stanbridge but cant be sure. Well remember the Park Hotel, many a boozy Saturday night in there. Had a WAAF girl friend there, Pat Vince a telephonist, She had the name Novska embroidered on her overall but never found out what it meant. Went with her to her home in Hastings one week-end but don't think her mum approved of me so the relationship didn't last. Best wishes, Chris Boyd.
I was stationed at Bletchley in the m.t.s.s.1952 to 1953.My boss was Flight Sergeant Axby. There was a civilian named Arthur Millard working there at that time who said all the tools were his because they were stamped A.M. Had a great time and some good nights in the Blue room at the Park Hotel. Best
I was at Bletchley in the m.t.s.s 1952 then to Singapore boss was also Flight Sergeant Axby was agood boss I had some good tlme Northumberland 1st Sep 2016
Raf

At RAF Stanbridge in 'snags'office towards end of 1950 to April 52 when demobbed RAF No 2470649 John Bloom of washing machine history was billeted in our Hut at Bletchley went by 'Garry' every day from Bletchley to Stanbridge