Raf Bletchley

A Memory of Bletchley.

Was stationed at R.A.F. Stanbridge as my first posting out of RAF Cosford (Boy Entrant 20th) in May 1955. Lived at RAF Bletchley and travelled to and fro by gary to Stanbridge. Moved up to Stanbridge the following January and lived in the RAF block, one for the men and one for the WRAFs. Have a lot of happy memories of that time both of Bletchley and Leighton Buzzard. Went back to visit Stanbridge about 5 years ago and of course didnt recognise it!! Wanted to take in Bletchley but time didnt allow that. Want to pay a visit to the Park within the next year. Was close with one family in LB, the Ryans, they lived on Nelson Road I believe. Daughters name was Marie. Lovely girl. If anyone knows the family or what happened to them, would love to hear.