An Uncertain Future

A Memory of Bordon.

The Mill is not in Bordon, but in the hamlet of Standford which had a number of mills and still has many historic houses, along the River Wey from before Domesday. This was the last water mill operating in Hampshire. I have lived very close to the mill and millpond since 1990. When I moved here Miller John Ellis and two sons produced several kinds of flour which were sold along with a variety of agricultural, animal and pet products in the adjacent shop, the only one in Standford - a wooden hut. it was a hub of local activity, chat and the last connection with village and country life. I bought wonderfully nutty flour there and baked bread. John Ellis loved the mill and the village, defended ancient rights when necessary and was loved in turn. When he died his son Jason took over, but when he moved to Ireland with his family the mill closed down, As a listed building it is protected but is unlikely to return to its original use ever again. It is the last surviving intact mill of its type in the area and needs someone with vision to bring a new use which will preserve it as part of the national heritage for everyone.