Fabulous School!

A Memory of Bordon.

I was a pupil at this School in approximately 1971-1972, when we lived in Windsor Road, Lindford. My dad was in the army and based at Longmore. Lovely, happy memories of this school! Anyone remember lovely Mrs. Marrack? She was a really unique woman. Seemed old at the time! I was one of the first pupils to move into the new School, and it was a big change to our old classroom (a building all on its own near to the road by Mill Chase School). I am now in my early 50's and although I have lived in Essex for many years, I have often made a detour to dear old Weyford on our way down to Devon on holiday. It seems small now, as these things always do! Out of all the 11 schools that I attended as an army child, this was by far my favourite. Also, the village of Lindford has hardly changed at all.

#240841

Comments & Feedback

I remember Mrs Marrack, she was my teacher in the new school. I think I was in my second or third year. She lived just off forest road. Another teacher we had was Kemp,Mutley,Headmaster Smart.
I was a pupil from 69-73, enjoyed it immensely. Mrs Madgwick was my first form teacher & remember Mr Gillard taught Physics. Seem to recall acting in a play opposite Jenny Masons but memory fails me as to which play it was.
Obviously after finding out what has just happened regarding a teacher at the school, looking online about Weyford school, I found this oasis,& reminded me of good childhood memories.
I came to the school about 1971 aged 7 or 8, I lived at Whitehill, my dad was an Policeman, so lived in one of the Police houses on the main road.
I can remember a few pupils names, Robert Preston, his friend Anthony ? & Micky Michelthraite.
I also remember the army opening up during the summer holidays their sports ground.