Jackson's Mill

A Memory of Bourne End.

I grew up in Bourne End and went to the Primary School from 1954 to 1960. My father, Dennis Sharley, was the catering manager at the Mill. I vividly remember collecting newspaper to be weighed and sold for a few shillings. Also fond memories of the annual works outing to Brighton. Brightly coloured Bedford Doplo coaches lined up from the Ash tree right back to the Mill entrance. Wonderful days for a child..

#242043

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Bourne End, first in "Chalklands", living in a bungalow. I knew Christopher Sharley, we played in the street as five year olds! Reading his memory on this page brought back to me those wonderful days in the 1950s. My family moved to Wharf Lane to a house called "Brookfield". The river Thames, and Townsend's boatyard were our new playground. A Swallows & Amazons childhood there from the age of six to ten! Collecting empty Corona bottles in the floods for a refund of threepence, when taken back to Mr White;s sweet shop at the end ofn Oakfield Road was such fun back then .......
Continuing from my first comment, I'm Russ Crombie ..... Chris Sharley lived next door to me in Chalklands - if this is the Chris I remember. Also another neighbour was Laurie Grace! .......
Hi my name is Doug Norris I lived in wharf lane ,one of my best friends was Bob Walton
And Steve Hinton I worked at spade oak farm for the parkers and later at Jacksons mill.I had a wonderful education at wooburn green school (a crap hole) Bourne end,a great place.My g friend at the time was Elaine Preist from fisherman's way.so many fond memories