Upper Bourne End

A Memory of Bourne End.

My brothers and I returned to Bourne End at the end of the war. We had been evacuated to Nottingham. We lived in a small house called "The Nest". It was the last house on the road. Lunnon's Farm backed on to all the houses and a cherry tree was just outside our back garden. On a Sunday we used to go to get Stones Ginger Beer as a treat after lunch.

Mr Taylor who lived a little way down the road, had the forge, and I loved watching him shoe the horses and see the flames belching from the fire.

We used to walk to the school in Bourne End.

Although our house was small, my mother let a Mrs Wackett and her son Terry come and stay with use as they had been bombed during the war.

My Father was a POW in Changi. He died in 1944

I remember there was a wood not too far away and in spring we would go and pick bluebells and violets.

My Mother was taken ill in 1946 and when she came out of hospital we went to Ireland and I never returned to Bourne End.