Holidays

A Memory of Branscombe

I can recall the busy weekends with cars overflowing onto the front green and adjoining fields. Ladies wore floral dresses and the men with slacks and rolled up sleeves. To buy an Ice cream or a cream tea for mum and dad plain tea 1/- cream tea 1/6d. (the tariff sign is still in the tea rooms today) was a sheer joy and to be able to help pull the boats up at the end of the day was something everybody rushed to do. We hoped it would enable us to have an extra 10 minutes when we next hired the rowing boats. These holidays were simple but enjoyable and it didn't matter if it rained. The smell of the sea and miles of horizon and cloud formation from Portland Bill to Start Point made everyday special. Being a pensioner I can spend most of the summer at Branscombe. The most wonderful place of my childhood

A memory shared by Anthony Sellick , on Jul 21st, 2011.