Best Days Of Your Life

A Memory of Bredbury.

I went to St Marks. My memory was a teacher called Miss Briggs. She read a book called Albert Shwietser - I might have spelt the name wrong - but you could hear a pin drop as she read this book - just a few chapters each week until it was finished. We played in the air raid shelters at playtime when the teachers had coffee; you could smell it all over the school. I remember a lad called Harry who was blind. He just stood in one place at playtime - we felt sorry for him. Miss Newton was teacher - she played the piano - a tune called The Merry Peasant. I saw her years later at my daughters christening.

#235946

Comments & Feedback

I remember you Alex as I was at St Marks 1949 to 1956 my name is Christina Cherry née Edwards and I remember Miss Newton and Miss Briggs and her weekly render of Albert Schwietser. I now live in Australia and am a grandmother