Family

A Memory of Brent Eleigh.

My maiden name is GAME and I've just started researching that side of my family tree, unfortunately due to the fact my dad didn't know too much about his dad's side of the family I had to send away for my Grandad's birth certificate. On receiving the certificate it placed his birth in Brent Eleigh and I was then away. I discovered my family went back to about 1750 in this delightful village, it could go back further but I haven't yet looked.
I visited Brent Eleigh and St Mary's church and what a lovely place tucked away in Suffolk, the church is set in a small area surrounded by trees, it was so peaceful. I found my GG Uncle and Aunt's grave and a few more "cousins" and also there were two of my cousins on the war memorial in the church.
My GGGG Granddad Thomas Game was 96 years old when he died and his last residence was the Almshouses at Brent Eleigh.
Out of my 4 blood lines 3 originate from West Suffolk in the Cosford area, this was my last one to find and along with the others. It's such a beautiful place.