A Memory of Brimscombe.

Having moved into Walls Quarry with my husband in 1961, I too remember the snow. It started to fall on Boxing Day 1962. We had a job to get home from Gloucester by car during theafternoon.
By March '63 it was still thick and frozen hard. The postmen had difficulty doing hillside deliveries out from Brimscombe Post Office. Three of them had a week's holiday due, and were unable to take it before the 'end of the year' (end of March). As I had done a round before Christmas, Mrs Perkins the Postmistress, asked if I could do one for three weeks, to give them their break. Yes I could.
I was given Bagpath and across to the Knoll, Swells Hill and Water Lane, which meant up and down hillside paths solid with ice, and across the common below Bownham, as well as still uncleared roads (carrying the heavy loaded bag). To start with I lost my way a few times, which meant retracing steps across the ice, but got to know the way by the end of the three weeks!
Walking round that way now brings back many memories.