Port Regis Convent For Delicate Girls

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I am writing this excerpt on behalf of my mother who now lives abroad.
'My name is Elizabeth Ferrier, nee Tyrrell. I was seven years old in 1953. I was sent to Port Regis in late 1953 or early 1954. I was there for 18 months which included part of 1955. I remember Jean Hankinson, Pauline King, Margaret Sedgewick, Dolores Doyle and Doreen McGovern. As far as I know these girls didn't suffer physical abuse with the exception of Jean Hankinson who was in trouble on occasions. During my stay I was often caned severely on both hands at the same time. I had to hold them both out at shoulder height whilst Sister Mary Bonaventure repeatedly thrashed me using a bamboo cane. This took place in the hall, I screamed and cried. At 7 years old I'd never felt pain like it. Only once on a Sunday morning was I hit on the bottom, kneeling over a bed in a dormitory. All the girls had to go to mass and I was kept back for this. Sister Mary Audrey was very kind to me after the thrashings took place. Once or twice she slipped a few sweets inside the bib front of my apron as I left the dining room after breakfast. I never told my parents what happened. There were other acts which I have difficulty in relating even now'.

I think I remember Pauline King