Silvertrees Monkokehampton

A Memory of Broadwoodkelly.

I read with interest Jude's recollections of Silvertrees farm. Could it be the same place that I used to visit as a child on holiday with my parents and friends of the family?
Did Mr and Mrs Harris run a bed and Breakfast at Silvertrees? I'm sure it was an old rectory. My family the Beales family and the Harratt family used to stay there on holiday for many years. I remember it was a lovely old house that was on a slight tilt through some characterful subsidence.
When I was around 7 years of age, myself and my accomplice Chris Harratt were allowed by Mr Harris to help with the milking and separating the cream. However one morning when we got up before Mr Harris we made our way out to the farm building and managed to start his tractor and reverse it through his old farm shed wooden doors. He was angry but more because he thought we could have hurt ourselves. We were admonished and not allowed to helpout milking that day, but all was forgotten the following day, with nothing mentioned to our parents.
Mrs Harris was a warm lovely lady who prepared beautiful breakfasts. Both of them were lovely people I remember to this day and I'm almost fifty. I seem to remember a tree house in the magical grounds that Mr Harris told us was inhabited by a homeless boy. He seemed to be good at spinning a yarn.
The main thing I remember is the most comfortable beds and pillows I ever slept on, big heavy sheets and big comfy pillows.
Please tell me it was the same place Jude?
I still have wonderful memories of them and that wonderful house.