Annie Rowlands Of Stoke Works

A Memory of Bromsgrove.

I remember staying with my grandmother Annie Rowlands during World War 2 in the village of Stoke Works on Harbors Hill Farm. There was a neighbouring farm there and I remember a John Ford. My grandmother took me on a bus to Bromsgrove and bought me my first pair of wellington boots, I felt like royalty. I loved staying there with her away from all the bombing in London, and she
bought me a bike to ride to the village school. My Uncle Ted and Aunt Hilda used to come down and visit from Alum Rock Birmingham, and sometimes they would take me back to their house in Birmingham. My grandmother had 3 sons; Cliff (my father), Leslie and Ted. Does anyone remember Annie, my grandmother? If so I would love to hear your stories about her. My family emigrated to the USA when I was 17 years old and now I live in Ohio USA....June Manson (nee Rowlands) greenfordgirl1936@yahoo.com

#241823

Comments & Feedback

I did not know Annie Rowland's ,but I did know Harbours Hill Farm.My parents went to live there in 1946 when I was a baby.We lived there until 1962.All my childhood spent in Stoke Prior.Wonderful memories !