Cobblers!

A Memory of Broughton.

The white house was the village cobbler's shop. He was Mr Steadman Russell, known always as "Stebbie". It was rumoured that it was possible to place a bet on a horse whilst he was closed for lunch by pushing the note (and the money!) through the letter box! I kept trying on behalf of my mother, but never saw the results. The house on the left is, I think, Fripps Cottage. The village playing field behind the Methodist Chapel was named "Fripp's Acre" in memory I believe of someone killed in the Great War; there was a statue in one corner. One of three bombs to fall on the village during the Second World War fell in another corner of the playing field without causing any damage.