My Early Years In Brynteg

A Memory of Brynteg.

I was born at 1 Cilcain Grove, Brynteg in 1935 to Peter Price Davies and Kitty Davies with my brother David and sister Joan. I went to the junior and secondary schools before going on to the Wrexham Technical Collage. Later went to Brymbo Steelworks where I trained as a bricklayer after 5 years enlisting in the RAF, where I served for 5 years. I used to spend lot of time at the Richards Milk Bar, while on several occasions used to drive the ice-cream van, and was Idris Richards best man at his wedding. Went to the dances in Wrexham where a great time was had by all every Saturday night. I still go back now and again to see my sisiter who still live in Brynteg. I used to go to St Peters Church where I, along with my dad, sang in the choir