We Were Lucky!

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

I too have many happy memories of growing up in Buckhurst Hill in the 50's and 60's. I lived at 25 Loughton Way and went to Princes Road County Primary. There was Mr Carr (a friend of my dads), Miss Gardner, Miss Oram and Mr Rose. After School we went into the woods and during holidays there were the Council playing fields - absolute freedom to climb, play games, cycle and fish. The Roding was rumoured to have deep bomb craters from the Luftwaffe bombing RAF Chigwell! We were innocent and didn't know it was just a barrage balloon repair Depot.
Shops I remember were Silks newsagents, Hobleys and Murrays bakers - flour being delivered to the bakehouse in Victoria Road, Wests and Piggots butchers, The International Stores (smells of bacon sliced and ground coffee beans), Metsons Rourkes tobacconists (Old Shag anyone?), Awteys Jewellers (Noddy Alarm clock with nodding head), Tots'n Toys, Jeffords Green Grocers, Toones Stationers. The first Chinese takeaway was in an old Funeral Directors - still tasted ok.
I've lived in New Zealand for 35 years now and when I went back in 2010 Queens Road was all boutiques and flash shops. When I was a kid it was ordinary but comfortable - now it's prosperous but soulless.