Burghfield Village

A Memory of Burghfield.

I think it was 1950, when my late wife and I were courting and trying to find a home we could afford. We chanced to hear of the condemned Village School and the adjoing Hall, which the Church Commissioners wanted to sell for site value. We saw the place one lovely evening, walking across the Green with the church bells ringing. Although we were given the key to the enormous front door, it was unnecessary as the place was a wreck. The thatched roof had virtually disintegrated. The only service was a standpipe in the hedge! But we thought we could save it. The Bradfield District Council were most helpful, but we had to prepare plans for the conversion. Our parents helped us to pay for these, but they thought we were mad! We bought it and saved it from demolition. I started a Youth Club in the adjoining Hall and one of the children we have kept in touch with, eventually took Holy Orders. He is also a widower now and kindly took the funeral service of my late wife in Swanage where we retired 25 years ago. Indeed, I have lifelong memories of Burghfield Village, but I do not think Francis Frith took any photos of the village.