Is This The School I Attended In 1944 45?

A Memory of Bury.

During World War Two I was evacuated from London to various locations three times, the last of these was Bury, in Lancashire. My older brother and I stayed with two families sharing a house at 16 Swallow Drive in what was referred to as 'the Dickie Bird Estate.' All the street names were named after birds.

There was some consternation at the school because we were 'Church of England' and the school was Catholic. That didn't worry us, though.

It certainly looks like the school, but I could be wrong.

Anybody out there know for sure if it was a Roman Catholic Primary School in the 1940s?

#307091

Hi Tom.

You might have attended St Marie's (Bugs and fleas) primary school. just as I did in the 1950s. The old school, a large brick building on Market St., was demolished in 1969/70, and is not the school in the photo you referred to. I have two photos of the school, but could not attach them to this comment.
Hi reg.wild,
I am feeling quite nostalgic (as you do), and was looking for old pictures of my school, and came across this page.
I went to St Maries on Market St probably in 1969, because I think that was the year we moved to Bury, and before long, we'd all been moved over to the new St Maries building a couple of streets away, and Mr Owen was my class teacher.
I also remember walking through the old Bury market hall before it burnt down.
I'd love to see the pictures you have of the old school. Pretty much Victorian in look as I remember.
Anyway, if you're able to add a picture or two, there seems to be a blue button to the right of this page.
Many thanks
I wonder if Tom went to St. Joseph's RC Junior school, near Moorgate, as I did (1954-1960). It was a cramped Victorian building and Mr. Colligan was the Head. Other teachers I remember were Mrs. Hart, Mr. Fahey and Miss Sidebottom. It was demolished in the mid-1960s and the pupils transferred to the new St. Joseph's at Chesham, a few miles away.