A Grandchild Remembers Chapel Le Dale Church

A Memory of Chapel-le-Dale.

My grandparents lived at Salt Lake Cottages, Ribblehead and as a youngster I visited them and later had a spell living with them. During this time I went to Chapel le Dale church every Sunday, and sometimes twice on a Sunday! There was never any more than 6 people in the congregation, three of whom were from the same family. This was a bizzare experience for a youngster but I still have memories of the church, the goats that were in the churchyard, the farming people we met during our visits.

My grandad was a signalman at Blea Moor Signal Box and while at work he was able to tie flies for local fishermen and the Manchester Anglers. His fishing flies were eagerly sought after. In the house at Salt Lake Cottages he had a wardrobe cupboard full of splendid bird feathers kept in sweet jars. He had pheasant, peacock as well as feathers from birds he picked up from the fell when he often went out cutting peat for the fire.

My grandparents were buried in Chapel le Dale church and I often visit to pay my respects and collect wild garlic afterwards.