Bank Holidays

A Memory of Chingford.

Eastenders without gardens used to flock to Chingford Plains on a Bank Holiday to enjoy the grass and forest. Crowded buses used to terminate at the Royal Forest Hotel and then park in the front of the hotel ready for departure.
Later in the day, 5pm onwards, queues of people used to stretch back into the forest opposite the Royal Forest Hotel standing behind temporary bus stops ready to catch their bus home. The 145, 102, 242, 38 bus to Victoria etc. All Bank Holidays seemed to be fine weather years ago - or the memory is bad.