Leave The Caramel Colored Lad Alone

A Memory of Choppington.

My memory of that fateful evening is somewhat hazy as I was completely blotto and fragments of what happened come to me in flashes...
I was havind a few pints at The Goose & Pedophile when in walked Shaboobala; Choppington's only negro. She was a tall, very dark woman with several rings around her neck... possibly 9. I vaguely remember wondering why in blazes I was so attracted to this muddy giraffe, but I knew I must have her.
After plying her with a drink and a kind word, we staggered out to the alleyway beside the pub, I gave her 20 quid and 9 months later an infant was left on my doorstep.
I frantically packed my belongings, caught a coach to Reading and left the child on the doorstep.
So have some humanity, and if you see him... leave the caramel colored lad alone.