Jim Voller

A Memory of Churt.

My great-grandparents Jim and Leila lived in Churt. Jim was born in Churt in 1897 and lived in a number of houses and tied cottages at Churt including Anne's Cottage, named after my mum. For a while he was the carter at Bron y de (?) and I have photos of this time including estate worker photos and one where my mum was a little girl in the fruit fields with David Lloyd George. They also lived at Hide Farm, Marchants Farm, Silver Birch Cottages and many more. I am willing to share info I have with anyone who has an interest.
gconnatty@gmail.com