The Old School

A Memory of Clanfield.

Great to see the old school again,I remember harvest festivals and punch and judy shows in the hall behind,house martins building nests in the eaves.School sports,egg & spoon,sack and wheelbarrow races.Wet clothes drying on the radiators in the winter,Happy days.Lived at 29 Peak road,my father worked at Mercury navy station,now living in Auckland New Zealand.Any more photos of the school or the village please post them.

#220519

Comments & Feedback

Love your memories. They are very similar to mine. I was there in the 50's. I remember some of the teachers. Headmasters: Mr Bolton and Mr Crouch. Also teachers: Mrs Rossington, Mrs Groves, Mrs Lawton, Mr Mervin and Mr and Mrs Petworth. All the Petworth children's names began with P. My name was April Spiers and I had two brothers at the school, Colin (older) and Ken-Roy (younger).