A Little Girl

A Memory of Coleford.

I was born in Coleford in Somerset. We used to get up to all sorts of things, with my sister Deborah and my brother Dennis we used to leave the house about 9am and never went home until tea. One day my mother took us up to the shops in Coleford to get me a new pair of shoes. She said to me "Now then, do not lose them", but I did lose one so I went to get my sister to help me find it, but we could not find the other shoe so we went back home and told Mum, she was not happy at all. I could tell you more but not today.
Bye.