Happy Days

A Memory of Corsham.

Corsham to me was as much about the friends I grew up with as well as the prefabricated estate that  was my home. None of us were very rich or we would not have been placed there but then we were living in an era that was so different than today.
As children we had the freedom to roam unsupervised all day.
Then come home at tea time hungry and mucky from damming the stream in the back fields (Valley site)or fishing for King Crested Newts in the newt pond. lighting fires at the end of back lane.
Even building treehouses in farmers fields. All just mischief not vandalism. I will always remember places like the Handy stores with Mr & Mrs Hadrill who would let you cut through the shop go to school if you brought at least a couple of black jacks or a penny chew otherwise you had to walk right around the long way. Yes we have all moved on from those days but I am in no doubt given the choice between growing up then and now I would much rather have been back in the fifties.
My very best regards to all my long lost friends. If you still remember me dont stay lost . Feel free to call me on 01985 844791 It would be great to hear from you.
Tommy Wright.