A Bungalow Called Lynwood At Costessey

A Memory of Costessey.

My father bought this bungalow around 1926 - it was the place I was born. He was forced to sell it in 1929 when the place he worked at -J arrolds Publishing - went on strike and he lost his job. With my mother and two other children we had to leave and return to Kidderminster, to the home of my mother's parents. I do not know the address of the bugalow except it was next to a house owned by a Mr Arnold - who had something to do with the vegetable trade. I remember there were fields at the back of the house and I think we were somewhere near a park or woods. The bungalow had no water and we were subsequently buying water from a barrel at 6 pence a time. Our return to Kidderminster was a last desperate act . My father was out of work  during the great depression of the 1930s for most of the time until the start of the Second World War. Our stay in Costessey was about 3 years 9 months. During 1944, at the time I was in the army and stationed at Cromer, I tried to locate where I had once lived  at Costessey, but in the limited time I had no success. I would be obliged if anyone who still remembers where this bungalow was situated would contact me.

Yours faithfully,

F Collins