Memories Of A Young Boy

A Memory of Creetown.

I was born at what was then no 5 Chain Terrace in 1935. My name then was Arthur O'Hara. My surname has since been changed to Harrow. The photo of Chain Terrace in this site shows the house that I was born in (I think), with the school straight across the road. I moved from there with my parents and brother Gordon to the cottage at the entrance to Cassencary where my mother worked in the big house and my father worked in the quarry. Of course the war was on then and my father went into the RAF. We moved from there to the Mark Farm cottage where the Lennox family were the farmers and my mother worked in the farm house. My parents split up at this time and we moved to the cottage at Gatehouse station into the cottage next to the viaduct. My brother and I went back to no 5 Chain Terrace to live with my granny O'Hara. Even although there was a war on Creetown was a great place to live for children, we went up Cairnsmore, the Larg Hill and swam in the Bughole and guddled in the burn, all before I was 12 years old. Like Raymond Parker I too remember Sisis ice cream and we also went to Sam Smith's chip shop for a bag of chips on a Saturday night if we were lucky. Creetown has not changed too much since I left except for more houses and the bypass and of course some of the shops have gone. I left Creetown in 1947 to live in Huddersfield and stayed there until 1990 when I moved to North Berwick. I still visit the area quite often just for the memories.