Bus Station

A Memory of Crewe.

I remember the bus station opening as my uncle, Councilor Tom Talbot was Mayor of Crewe at the time and he laid the comerative stone in the then Royal Arcade. The comerative plaque was covered over in about 2011 but I intervened and had it taken down and was assured it was in possesion of the town centre manager (in their office). Earlier beliefs is that it is still in situ; if anybody would care to tackle this historic part of Crewe, I would like to pursue further.

#242787

Comments & Feedback

The bus station was built in about 1960 (although one of the photos on this site dates it 1955). The old railway cottages were demolished beyond the Square along Delamere Street and part of Victoria Street to facilitate this. I seem to recall that the architects/developers were Gilbert Ash. I wonder if you are the Ian Speake I used to work with in the late 1960's?
Hello Ian, were you at Adelaide St Junior school about 1953/54. I seem to remember the name from there before I went on to Ludford St. I was Heather Welch