Cherished Memories

A Memory of Croydon.

Finding this site has brought many wonderful memories back to me. I was born in St Mary's Hospital, Croydon. My maiden name was Chappell. I lived in Purley Road, South Croydon not far from the Red Deer until 1957. Every Saturday I travelled to Croydon with Mum or, when old enough, on my own or with friends. Usually Kennards was my first stop where I made for the Arcade to see the ponies and other animals etc. It was a magical place at Christmas with Santa's Grotto and lovely decorations. Then I would go across the road to Allders which seemed a huge shop to me. Then along the High Street to Martin Fords or C&A. I loved Surrey Street Market. I learned to swim at the swimming baths down Scarborough Hill at the end of the market opposite Millets. My teacher was called Ross Eagle. I remember the water was always freezing cold and was always glad when the lesson was over. Then maybe I would visit the posh shop called Grants where things seemed very expensive. There was a shop called Nigels, an American shop, down Crown Hill where my mum bought most of my clothes. Then there was Reeves Corner which was a furniture shop. I still remember most of the old Cinemas and Theatres... the Odeon, Eros, Davies Theatre, Grand Theatre, Classic and also the Astoria and Regal Purley where I went on Saturday mornings.
We moved to Wallington when I was eleven and then to The Isle of Wight in 1981 for 25 years. I now live in Cyprus but will always cherish my childhood memories of Croydon.

#226294

Comments & Feedback

hi linda l lve been reading what you wrote about croydon l was born near the wandle park lived there untill l was 21 l now live in devon l remember going to the swimming baths for lessons `with ross it was called fairfild swimming club think it was on a wenesday night on the way home we would buy a bag of chips from surrey street in a cone l remember when that nigels opened my home got me a hat from there we was going to london to see a panto l went to the sat morning cinama club the one on cown hill think people called it the bughuch thay was happy days
Hello Iwas born in Croydon and my grandfather was Ross Eagle the swimming coach mentioned in the comments written before . I went to school in Wallington and eventually moved to the Midlands.