Lanfranc School Air Disaster

A Memory of Croydon.

I lived in Frith Road, Croydon and was in the same class as some of my friends who went on the trip to Norway. My parents couldn't afford the price for the trip (at that stage their were seven of us!). I went with the Mitcham Road Surrey ACF on summer camp instead. A strange thing happend whilst at camp one night, everybody was assembled and the air disaster was announced, I remember being very sad at the thought of not seeing boys I had known a long time. I remember that one of the Officers was also a teacher (not at Lanfranc) and that very sadly his brother was one of the teachers killed in the air crash, he of course went straight back home. Then of course there was the funeral, like, I expect, most of the children I was a bit confused at the ceremony, but the reading of the names brought the reality of it all to life.
My parents are remembered at Croydon Cemetery and my family and I were paying our respects in August this year and I visited the Lanfranc memorial where I saw the message asking for memories, I hope this helps with your book.

#225846

Comments & Feedback

Like you Alan I can remember the Lanfranc air crash - I was at Howard School and my head masters son died on that trip. I was taken to see the memorial in Mitcham Road Cemetery which also holds many of my family.
I used to work at Philips Electrical with sister of one the lads that was killed - she was Muriel Gilder. I remember attending the funeral with the family. 55 years ago. So sad.
Pam White nee Chandler
Hi Pam, My name is Chris Day, Muriel is my Mum, I showed your post to my Dad, (Michael) he said he remembers you and that Mum would love to hear from you, we are all living in Crawley now, I went to the 50th anniversary at the Croydon Minster a few years ago, it really was an eye opener to what happened although it was really nice for Mum to meet up with others again so many years on, it would be great to hear from you..
I was at Lanfranc the time of the air crash and knew practically all who died. I was part of the consortium who returned to Stavanger on the memorial trip the year after.
Malcolm Cox