Lived In Croydon Until Emigrating To Canada

A Memory of Croydon.

I was born in Croydon 1947. The only house that I remember living at was Bridle road, I went to Benson Jr. School. My Mum, worked at Mechanism in Croydon and I can remember riding the bus from school to Croydon on half days, where my Mum would meet me. I remember shopping at Surrey Street market, my Mum had a relative named Hodder who ran a market stall. We went to Canada in 1954. I have returned to Croydon on an average of every other year since then. My Auntie Gert lived on the road under Pitlake bridge leading to I think Wandle Park. My grandparents lived on Kynaston Road, Thornton Heath. On my visits to Croydon I remember the baths, and the smell of the coffee shop. My cousin and I often took the bus from Selsdon into Croydon. My cousin went to Selsdon School, where I would accompany her when I was over visiting - cannot see that happening today. I moved back to Croydon when I was 20, and worked in London. I stayed for only 2 months, and flew back to Canada. I worked at the AA in Leicester Square....I have many fond memories and always go into Croydon when I am in the UK.

#239737

Comments & Feedback

I started Davidson Road primary School 1957 left to go Oval Road Juniors then went back to Davidson Road Seniors about 1962 until 1967 Ish. My name was Rosemary Fish I'm now 64.