My Croydon Memories

A Memory of Croydon.

My memories are relating to the mid 1950`s & 1960`s: smelling the ground coffee and Broomfields Bakers, C&A store, a boutique called `Bus Stop` and Martin Fords in the high street, where I bought my first leather coat. I have lots of memories of the old Croydon, especially going swimming in the baths in Scarbrooke Rd. It had two baths, a large and a small. Cost of 6 old pence a session. After, we used to have a hot chocolate from the vending machine for 6 pence and 4 penny worth of chips from the local chippy, as we were always hungry after our time in the swimming baths. Tuppence each way on the 197 bus, total cost for the day, 1/8d. Reeves Corner is where a lot of our family furniture came from, I still have my mothers needlework box that my dad bought for her. I liked going into Grants, Alders & Kennards. Not sure if it was Kennards, in the high street you could put a penny in a slot and see the train go round. At Christmas, Kennards always had a Father Christmas grotto in the toy department, top floor. I got my first fountain pen from him! Woolworths had wooden floorboards & was a lovely cheap store and you could get lots of home things in there. Still got a lovely deep blue fruit dish that belonged to my parents that they bought from there for 6d. The counters were laid out in sections. I found a penny on the floor once, so every time I went in with my mum I always looked on the floor to see if I could find another. There use to be a cafeteria at the back of the store with just one long counter with high stalls to get a drink and snack. The entire upstairs floor in BHS was a cafeteria where you could purchase a meal as well as snacks. I remember going to see Kathy McGowen opening a electrical shop further down from BHS. The toilets were always maintained by a lady in her wrap-round apron & scarf on her head that took your penny, put it in the brass slot that she polished & wiped the seat before you went in. The toilets were spotless & she took pride in her job. My schoolfriends & I went to the Fairfield Halls to see the groups of the time, Millie, Applejacks, Dave Clark 5 etc. The townhall clock that chimed opposite where I use to catch the 197 bus home to Addiscombe. Happy memories!

#237870

Comments & Feedback

What amazing memories! You have reminded me of so much here - Martin Ford - I remember gazing in the window at the little handbags and so wanting one. My cousin had one and I was so envious, I must have only been about 11. And Bus Stop - the big boutique on the corner of the roadnear West Croydon Station, opposite M & S. Was it once a pub? It was so trendy and I bought a silver crochet skull cap there. What about Dolly's in George Street? Kemps near the Fairfield Halls, Wellesley Road? This site is a wonderful find.