Early Sixties

A Memory of Cuckfield.

Just able to use this ipad as I am somewhat of a Luddite. Having googled the club I thought I would express my happy memories of the Sunday morning 25 mile time trials at Wiversfield and then off on the Sunday run from Cuckfield for 80 or more miles with pints and pie for lunch, a tea stop and back to the White Harte to finish with beer! I remember various charactors: Arthur and his sister, Cedric, John Gallsworthy, Ganger, Ken and Barbara Atkins, Bill Lovell and many others whose names I cannot recall. I enjoyed Wednesday evenings competing at Preston Park track etc. It all came to a halt when cars, girls and rugby began to take up my time!