Bus Stops And J E Halls

A Memory of Dartford.

Temple Hill was our playground in the 1960s and 1970s. There was the old Puffing Billy where we all met on the estate and we had play schemes on. Does anyone remember this, the guy was called Montey? And who remembers Damien and Sue, they were play leaders, and when we had been swimming at the old Thames Road pool we would wait on the shutters or at J E Halls.

#224686

Comments & Feedback

I have been trying to find some kind of reference to 'the old puffing billy' what was it a friend of mine insists it was a railway line that ran through a tunnel under the Thames to Essex. Is my friend right or was it just a meeting place on temple as your mention of it seems to suggest? All the best john.
l live in Ruskin Grove that backed on to the puffing billy tracks and the chalk pits played there for years went to St Albans and York road school then the Downs l left in 1964 boxed till l was 25 l now live in New Zealand be back this July on holiday lam Roy Sharp my sister Frances live in Gosport my brother lives in Darenth Alan . Trying to find Ray White who live next to the Library in Conley Road
Hi I used to live on temple hill monty built the airiel runway sip line and Damien and Sue live in Walderslade
Both are doing well and have grandkids still in touch with them
I remember the puffin billy played there a few times, I lived in Farthing Close from 1955 to 1976