Cottages On The Green

A Memory of Denham.

Does anyone remember the cottages on the Green? My husband's family lived there but he was to young to remember much before they moved to Gerrards Cross. I came from Chalfont St Peter so don't know much about Denham. Hope someone out there has a good memory.

#307199

Comments & Feedback

No direct personal memory of the cottages, but I can give you refs to three photos available online. 1)buckscc.gov.uk, page historical photos, image phDenham264, image title "Row of Cottages"": The Pyghtle gootpath and Denham Place are in background, on the left are the cottages on what is now the Green. 2) britainfromabove.org.uk, place Denham, 2 images EPW005688/006206, both entitled "Dernham Place and Village from the West", March 1921 - best seen under enlargement, I have put pins to what little can be seen of roofs of cottages on the Green. Best wishes in your hunt! Gerard Gilbertson
Thank you for your reply I had given up on any information. It only proves that we should ask questions before it's too late.
we can now add to the memories to pass onto the next generations..
Thank you again