The Amazing Vaughan Family

A Memory of Desford.

Stan and Helen Vaughan met me at the Leicester Train station after my long journey from California. I had won a Rotary International Scholarship and the Vaughans were my host family. I was a scared young girl and I immediately relaxed when I met this kind couple originally from Birmingham. They told me we were going to their home in the village of Desford, Leicestershire and my eyes were taking in the wonderful English countryside of my dreams. They pointed out historical places and made me feel at home. We drove up to the village roundabout and I saw the Desford Post Office, where we picked up mail. The brick house was warm and inviting and I had my first real cup of tea. Later that evening we played skittles with a group of Leicester folk who were so welcoming. What a special place Leicester will always have in my heart.