Holidays

A Memory of Diss.

I can remember coming into Diss station (1953 onwards) as if it was yesterday. I and my family came up from West Ewell, Surrey to stay with my aunt and uncle at Redgrave every year for our school summer holiday. My cousins and my sister Julie and I were taken to Diss every week, but on two of these occasions we were taken to the pictures which was a great joy to us all, on the way home we would have a big bag of chips each. I came up to Diss in 2009 and new super markets have taken over the loveliest little town. They say you shouldn't go back don't they, but my family originate from Wortham, so you can't stop it calling to you, can you. My mother's maiden name is Jolly.

#228304

Comments & Feedback

I moved to diss when I was 8 I lived in wortham before that I now live in Walcott north Norfolk I went to diss high school I worked at diss engineers for a while then went to sturgeons engineers in mission road before going to wave you valley packers chicken factory on collecting live chickens for Killing then gw padleys took it over I left for a while then went back now it's morrisons super market diss has changed for the worse not the better loverly living up here but still go to diss to see friends and go to see Jane spelling for a hair cut every 5 weeks at Denny home my mum lived there for a while then went to weevers court where she died my sister heather bond is the chef there I still go there to see people I know in weevers still got a lot off memories of diss it would take to long to tell off all the stories I know off diss