Doddington As A Child

A Memory of Doddington.

I was born in Doddington in 1934, and have nothing but happy memories of growing up there. I had one elder brother (Owen), and one elder sister (Jean), and one younger sister ( Kathleen). I went to the local school the Head Master being Mr Payne, and Miss Dack teaching the intake class. It was of course war time, so we also had the evacuees, and to my memory they were all a very nice addition to the village. We as a family used to attend Church most Sundays, I being a bellringer along with my brother, and I have some very happy memories of Christmas parties and social gatherings. Father was the village postman, as well as being involved with many other organisations in the village, so we were often involved as well. It would be very nice to hear from anyone from that era, ans surely there must be many people with memories to relate.