Early Dura Den

A Memory of Dura Den.

My parents lived at No. 7 The Crescent when I was born. Then - the sawmill was thriving. It burnt down sometime before 1950 when we moved away. There was a Lade at the back of the house which was a by pass of the Weir for the Mill to manage the river flow. It was a lovely place to grow up. Because we were at the bottom of a deep valley the sun disappeared early and radio signals were difficult to find. The waterfall and the tunnel under the road was a magnet for us kids. The Church Hall was well used. There always seemed to be parties and functions. The Christmas party was a favourite as I remember. Few people had cars. It was a quiet place.