Growing Up In Tottenham

A Memory of Edmonton.

I spent my first years in Mt Pleasant Rd and went to Bruce Grove School during the war and recall many lessons taken in the playground air-raid shelter. I used to run all the way home with the 'doodlebugs' overhead. I left in 1947 and later moved to Talbot Rd. I occasionally went to the Royal Ballroom and was very amused to watch the teddyboys strolling past the local Police station opposite. My brother was a pupil at the Grammar School when the last enemy rocket hit the school and he witnessed the awful scene. When I was in Mt.Pleasant Road I had many happy days in the Lordship Lane Rec cycle traffic park. Great memories.