Ancestors

A Memory of Edwinstowe.

My ancestors were farming in Edwinstowe in 1662. I am trying to find out where they were living at the time. They were William and Anne Snowden and are listed in parish records at the time. Wouldn't it be fun to see where they lived?
If anyone knows how I can find out, I would appreciate the help.
Their son, John Snowden (born in Edwinstowe) was the first to emigrate to the US. He landed in Philadelphia before William Penn.
I stayed in Edwinstowe at the Robin Hood Inn in 2003. This was before I knew my roots were there. I walked Sherwood Forest and really enjoyed the friendly people, the history and the scenery. I love the church and the cemetery (I guess I should have checked the names on the tombstones).
I shall return.
Dave Snowden