My Edwinstowe Years

A Memory of Edwinstowe.

My first memories were living at 56, 4th Avenue aged approx six years. We were very poor and my mother had many days when she fed us but didn't eat herself, even though my father worked seven days a week at Thoresby Pit. I remember our next-door neighbors were called Marsden and the teenage daugher used to stain her legs and paint a line up the back so that they looked like nylons with seams, a fascinating thrill for a watching young boy. We then moved to 20 Fourth Avenue, just up the road, all very handy as I went to St Mary's Church School just up the lane by the Post Office onto Mansfield Road. Both happy and unhappy days, which are long ago. After school finished (1959) I initially sarted work as a plumber's apprentice with Grice Brothers, Builders in Ollerton but after a few months (May 1960) I had left and Joined the RAF as a Boy Entrant and my parents moved to Mansfield. Bye Bye, Edwinstowe.