Erith Shops

A Memory of Erith.

I used to work at the Midland Bank in the High Street which was next to the corner carpet shop. When I started there the Bank was just on one shop site but it later expanded to two shop sites. Mr Baker was the Manager who retired in my time there to Broadway in Worcestershire. On the opposite corner set back was Burton's, then Howells and Harrison's the chemist, then a shop that just sold foam upholstery. A little further along was a provisions shop run by a foreign chap who made wonderful sandwiches in an almost robotic way. I always remember the way that he wrapped the sandwich in something like greaseproof paper. Opposite was Boots the chemist and a little further up was Alibars. It was by far my favourite shop for bits and pieces, tools and electrical items including components for making radios. Right at the end of the High Street was the Post Office which I went to most nights to take the Bank's mail. Hedley Mitchell's had already ceased trading and on the other corner of Pier Road was the Westminster Bank. Further along the High Street was Mence Smith's the ironmongers but they closed and a wood shop called Llewellyn's took over. Next was Tip Top bakers who had wonderful pineapple tarts that usually followed the sandwich at lunchtimes. I would walk up and down Pier road to get my bus in Bexley Road (122a). I wish I could remember all the shops from the left side from the High Street. Woolworths was the main shop with a gent's outfitters - Braybrookes, an ice cream parlour, stationary shop (Randles), Camera shop (Gilbert's) and Barclay's Bank at the top end. Opposite Barclay's was the large LEB stop and then the old closed cinema (Ritz?). In Avenue Road was Self's the jewellers and opposite the Prince of Wales which I used to visit with colleagues for lunch. I had fond memories of working there but I was transferred to Lewisham which I hated so much that I left the Bank.