Growing Up In Fazeley

A Memory of Fazeley.

I spent most days winter/summer taking Lassie the dog down the brook at Brookend, loads of mates there. We made dams and had rope swings. I learnt to swim in the brook.
I also had a friend at Tom's farm at the end of Tolson Avenue, Brooke End. We played in Tom's hay barn. One summer all the kids helped him get the hay in from his field at Brooke End and load it on his trailer, it was very high and we rode on top back to the farm.
Us kids used to play hide and seek in the night, the best place was a very tall poplar tree at Brooke End, it's gone now. Fantasic times.