Memories Of Fulham

A Memory of Fulham.

I was born in Fulham at the Parsons Green Maternity Hospital in 1948. Our family lived in Shorrolds Road, which we shared with my mother's uncle and his wife.
My friends and I used to go to BHS in North End Road to have a hot chocolate and chat up the local girls and then take them out on our scooters, great days.
I now live in South Humberside which is a far cry from Fulham, but I will always have fond memories of the sixties and my home town.

#239420

Comments & Feedback

Hi cousin, those days were great, I remember you on your scooter......Then there was me, on the back of Bill's BSA Super Road Rocket. We grew up in the best times in Fulham.The locals there now have no idea. The days of Scarlas, and as you say BHS on Saturday. Take Lv Linda B
Hi there,
I am working on a cookery television series and I am looking for any pictures/old menus for the Hungry Horse restaurant that was owned by Bill Staughton and was located on 196 Fulham Road from the 1960s onwards. Does anyone have any information on it or any photos? If so, I would love to hear from you as soon as possible. My email address is: rosanna.duff@jamieoliver.com. Kind regards, Rosanna
My mother was a teenager in 1971 and was the manager of a Kentucky Fried Chicken on Fulham Road. She died when I was young and I have no none to ask, and I'm trying to find the location. She told me she would "cross the street to go to Finch's pub" everyday after work, so I know which side of the street it was on (Finch's is now King's Arms). I did find out about 15 years ago, when I was still in America, the address however it's been lost - all I know is that in 2006, it was a Chinese restaurant. I'm in UK now but very far from London sadly and cannot get down there much to investigate, though my last trip there, I believe I've narrowed it down to 351 or 805 as there were Chinese restaurants at both places. Any help greatly appreciated, as all photos, mementos and heirlooms were stolen so I've nothing to remember my mother by and am attempting to secure funding for a documentary about what her life may have been like. So anyone who could tell me about that part of London (she lived in Kensington & Chelsea as well) in the early 70s would be wonderful.
my mother was American, on the wild chance anyone remembers her
A little late to reply to Rosanna Duffs comments. Its just that I worked in a Civil Engineering materials laboratory for a consultants called Messrs Sandberg. The Lab was a single storey building situated behind the Hungary Horse (approached through the gated entrance). I had left school aged 17 in 1963 working at Sandberg's Victoria lab which then re located to 196 Fulham Road during 1964. The Hungary Horse itself was being formed that year. A spectacular large pressed stainless steel horse head adorned the front shared entrance only to be crushed by a reversing readymix concrete truck as it delivered concrete to our laboratory . Unfortunately, I never dined here but the wonderful aroma (new to me) of cooking herbs during the working day stays with me now. In fact the whole local shopping area was very cosmopolitan drenched with character. I remember daily running to the tobacconist a couple of shops down to buy 20 gauloises Disc Bleu for my boss. French cigs now apparently made in Poland. Also remember being ecstatically happy here and being part of the "swinging scene" Like all things - gone to the dogs. Ho Hum