The Whale

A Memory of Garelochhead.

When I was about 10 / 11 years old our entire class, along with many other classes left Garelochhead Primary School, wound our way through Bendarroch Park, all crossed the road as uniformly as Mr Richmond (teacher) was able to manage; there was always a number of straggling wee boys, myself included. We strode past the Gibson Hall, past the houses on the shore, and onto the shore wall, and there it was. The biggest creature I had seen in my life, a whale - a beached whale. The whale was so big that it was level with the height of the wall and you could easily step onto its back. The whale could not return to the loch and was going to die. The over-riding memory of that day was the smell, it was horrendous. Although at the time, teachers probably thought this would be a great experience for the children but can you honestly think our children today would be taken on a field trip to watch a beautiful creature die slowly whilst gasping...