I Used To Live On Ty Gwyn Road

A Memory of Garndiffaith.

In the first picture, with Lovedays on the left and the Hanbury pub on the right, the small building below Lovedays was Dai Gurney the barber shop. As to snowboarding down "coppers hill" we used to sliegh down from Ty-Gwyn down coppers, left into Herbert street down to the Garn Hall and cinema and right then into High Street and then right on down to the "Viaduct". How we were never killed was a miracle due to the speeds that we achieved. The summers were just great, either down the woods or up the mountains. I must admit I really enjoyed my life in and around the Garn and Varteg.

#239093

Comments & Feedback

My name is Bobby Pearce I'm 57 years of age I grew up at 127 lasgarn view varteg the best days of my life and great memories.spent most of my childhood down the state and the Garn wood.( no laptops then ) brilliant